GCACOA History - Over 40 Years of Officiating Girls Basketball

Past/Current GCACOA Members Working Girls State Finals
First Name Last Name Home Town Years Down Trips Finals Years Class
Tim Dryer Downers Grove 1991-1992-1996-
2002-2003-2004
6 XXXXXX 1991-1992-1996-
2002-2003-2004
AA-HO
Gary Schiefer Downers Grove 1988-1989-1991-1999 4 X 1991 A
Jerry Blum Lake Zurich 2011-2012-2014 3 XX 2012-2014 2A
Dave Butts Cary 2007-2008-2010 3 XX 2008-2010 2A
John Ciprian Jr. Park Ridge 2007-2009-2010 3 XX 2009-2010 4A/3A
Rick Cogswell Wheaton 2011-2013-2017 3 XX 2011-2017 4A
4A
Steven Gibble Buffalo Grove 2012-2014-2016 3 XX 2014-
2016
4A
Ron Lorenzo Mundelein 2014-2016-2017 3
XX 2016-2017 4A-
3A
Tony Mass Barrington 2004-2005-2009 3 XX 2005-2009 AA-4A
Bob Reczek Alsip-Mokena 2005-2006-2009 3 XX 2006-2009 A-1A
Raul Zaldivar Palatine 2010-2012-2013 3 XX 2012-2013 3A-4A
Candice Daniel Chicago 2000-2001-2003 3 X 2003 AA
Joseph Fritsch Jr. Bensenville 2004-2005-2007 3 X 2005 AA
Tony Gurdak Villa Park 1997-1998-2001 3 X 1997 AA
Thomas Huster Elmhurst 1999-2000-2003 3 X 2003 AA
Randy Liveris Naperville 2001-2002-2005 3 X 2005 AA
Joe Madison Chicago 2015-2016-2018 3 X 2016 3A
Steve Ramseyer Morton Grove 2006-2007-2010 3 X 2010 3A
Bernard Reusz Downers Grove 1999-2000-2003 3 X 2003 AA
Marvin Shade Hazel Crest 2005-2007-2008 3 X 2008 3A
Don Taylor Villa Park 2014-2015-2017 3 X 2015 4A
Sal Vasta Elmhurst 2004-2005-2007 3 X 2007 AA
*Garry Falcone Chicago 1989-1990-1992 3      
Gail Huster Elmhurst 2012-2013-2015 3      
John Kiefer Naperville 1993-1994-1995 3      
*Hershel King Jr. Chicago 1994-1995-1996 3      
Kim Kull Chicago 2011-2012-2015 3      
*Richard Soria Chicago 1982-1983-1984 3      
Pamela Young Chicago 1996-1997-1999 3      
Lawrence Caponigri Oak Park 1998-1999 2 X 1999 AA
Paul Frerking Schiller Park 1998-1999 2 X 1999 AA
Robert Lau Jr. Crestwood-Mokena 1998-2000 2 X 1998 AA
* Jerome Pelletier Glendale Heights 2013-2014 2 X 2014 3A
Ron Ritter Westchester 2016-2017 2

 X

2017 3A
John Shalanko Wheaton 2013-2014 2 X 2014 3A
Chip Sobek Dyer, Ind. 2004-2005 2 X 2005 A
Julie Colwell Lincolnwood 2011-2012 2      
Jerome Heidlauf Des Plaines 2000-2001 2      
J. Terry McFadden Shorewood 2009-2010 2      
Toncie Siriscevich Chicago 2006-2007 2      
Bob Jenkins Wheaton 2018 1 X 2018 3A
Kim Poulter Chicago 2018 1 X 2018 3A
Dick Burke Lockport 2008 1      
Ken Pink Buffalo Grove 2017 1      
* Deceased              

Past/Current GCACOA Members Inducted Into the Illinois Basketball Coaches Hall of Fame
First Name Last Name Home Town Year Inducted
*Irv Kimball Skokie 1999
Gary Schiefer Downers Grove 2001
*Richard Soria Chicago 2001
Tim J. Dryer Downers Grove 2002
Ray Piagentini Barrington 2003
*Garry Falcone Chicago 2005
Jerome Heidlauf Des Plaines 2006
Thomas Huster Elmhurst 2007
Bob Reczek Mokena 2007
Pamela D. Young Chicago 2007
Paul Frerking Chicago 2009
Julie Colwell Lincolnwood 2012
Raul Zaldivar Palatine 2015
Sal Vasta Elmhurst 2016
Johnny Garcia Chicago-Elmwood Park 2018
* Deceased      

Past/Current GCACOA Members In the GCAC Hall of Fame
First Name Last Name Home Town Year Inducted
*Richard Soria Chicago 2000
Tim Dryer Downers Grove 2003
Nancy Boros Chicago 2005
*Gary Falcone Chicago 2007
*Irv Kimball Skokie 2008
Bob Reczek Mokena 2012
Julie Colwell Lincolnwood 2013
Eddie Palmer Bellwood 2014
* Deceased      

Past/Current GCACOA Members Named NFHS-Illinois Girls Official of the Year
First Name Last Name Home Town School Year
* Richard Soria Chicago 1989-1990
Gary B. Schiefer Downers Grove 1993-1994
Pamela Young Chicago 1996-1997, 1997-1998
Candice Daniel Chicago 2001-2002
Tim J. Dryer Downers Grove 2004-2005
Randy G. Liveris Naperville 2005-2006
* Shawn Mercer-Dixon Chicago 2006-2007
Bob Reczek Mokena 2008-2009
Bernard Reusz Downers Grove 2009-2010
Sal Vasta Elmhurst 2011-2012
Gail Huster Elmhurst 2015-2016
Gerard Blum Lake Zurich 2017-2018
* Deceased